NZ vs VA · 2026 comparison

Air NZ vs Virgin Australia

Air NZ doesn't clearly win any category; Virgin Australia wins on a more generous carry-on weight limit. Here's how they compare on bags, fees, comfort, reliability and loyalty.

Verified Oct 17, 2026By Steven MoHow we check Report a correction

Air NZ

NZ

No clear category wins

    Virgin Australia

    VA

    Wins 1 category

    • A more generous carry-on weight limit

    Quick verdict

    Air NZ doesn't clearly win any category; Virgin Australia wins on a more generous carry-on weight limit. Both include a carry-on on every fare.

    Carry-on size
    Air NZ: 118 cm total · Virgin Australia: 56 × 36 × 23 cm
    Carry-on on the cheapest fare
    Air NZ: Included on every fare · Virgin Australia: Included on every fare

    Side by side

    Air NZVirgin Australia
    Bags
    Carry-on size118 cm total56 × 36 × 23 cm
    Carry-on on the cheapest fareIncluded on every fareIncluded on every fare
    Carry-on weight limit7 kg (15.4 lb)8 kg (17.6 lb)
    Personal itemMust fit under the seat45 × 33 × 20 cm
    Network
    AllianceStar AllianceNone
    Loyalty programAirpointsVelocity
    Main hubsAKLSYD, MEL, BNE

    Highlighted values are better for travelers. Fees are for U.S. domestic economy flights; on-time data is 2025 U.S. DOT figures for each airline's own flights.

    Bags and fees

    Air NZ allows a carry-on up to 118 cm total (46.5 in), and Virgin Australia up to 56 × 36 × 23 cm (22 × 14.2 × 9.1 in).

    Both include it on their cheapest fares.

    Carry-on weight limits: 7 kg (15.4 lb) on Air NZ, 8 kg (17.6 lb) on Virgin Australia.

    Personal items: anything that fits under the seat on Air NZ, and 45 × 33 × 20 cm (17.7 × 13 × 7.9 in) on Virgin Australia.

    Basic economy

    Air NZ (Economy): Every Economy fare includes the 7 kg carry-on.

    Virgin Australia (Economy Lite): Economy Lite includes the 8 kg carry-on and personal item but no checked bag; Choice and Flex include one 23 kg bag.

    Loyalty and where they fly

    Air NZ is in Star Alliance and Virgin Australia is not in an alliance.

    Loyalty programs: Airpoints (Air NZ) and Velocity (Virgin Australia).

    Air NZ's main hubs are Auckland (AKL). Virgin Australia's are Sydney (SYD), Melbourne (MEL), BNE. The best choice often comes down to which airline flies nonstop from your airport.

    Which should you book?

    Choose Air NZ if you want…

    • to earn and use Star Alliance miles and status
    • nonstops from AKL

    Choose Virgin Australia if you want…

    • a more generous carry-on weight limit
    • nonstops from SYD, MEL, BNE

    On a route both fly, the cheaper ticket isn't always the cheaper trip: add the bags you'll actually bring, and check the fare rules before you book.

    Air NZ vs Virgin Australia FAQ

    It depends on what matters most to you. Air NZ doesn't clearly win any category; Virgin Australia wins on a more generous carry-on weight limit. If they fly the same route, compare the total price with bags included.

    Deals on Air NZ, Virgin Australia and more

    Whichever airline you prefer, we'll email you when fares from your home airports drop well below normal.

    Free plan available · 14-day free Premium+ trial · Cancel anytime

    More free tools & guides