Bag fee calculator · 44 airlines
Checked bag fees, in dollars
What a checked bag really costs on 44 airlines: paying online or at the airport, on the cheapest fare or a regular one, with every price converted to U.S. dollars.
Verified Oct 17, 2026By Steven MoHow we check Report a correction
What will my checked bags cost?
- 1Allegiant AirPrice varies$40–$100
- 2Frontier AirlinesPrice varies$58–$126
- 3Sun Country AirlinesPrice varies$68–$90
- 4Breeze AirwaysPrice varies$70–$82
- 5JetBluePrice varies$78–$98
- 6Avelo AirlinesPrice varies$80–$90
- 7Alaska Airlines$90
- 8American Airlines$90
- 9Delta Air Lines$90
- 10Hawaiian Airlines$90
- 11Southwest Airlines$90
- 12United Airlines$90
Totals cover the airline's standard checked bag fees in U.S. dollars, converted from other currencies at European Central Bank rates. Ranges mean the price depends on the route or date.
U.S. airlines: checked bag fees
One way, paying online. The airport price is under it when it differs.
| Airline | 1st bag | 2nd bag | Free bags (regular fare) |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Airlines | $45$50 at the airport | $55$60 at the airport | NoneMain Cabin |
| Delta Air Lines | $45 | $55 | NoneMain |
| United Airlines | $45$50 at the airport | $55$60 at the airport | NoneEconomy |
| Southwest Airlines | $45 | $55 | NoneChoice |
| Alaska Airlines | $45 | $55 | NoneMain |
| JetBlue | $39–$49$49–$59 at the airport | $59–$69$69–$79 at the airport | NoneMain (formerly Blue) |
| Hawaiian Airlines | $45 | $55 | NoneMain Cabin |
| Frontier Airlines | $29–$63$79–$92 at the airport | $59–$86$89–$110 at the airport | NoneStandard fare |
| Allegiant Air | $20–$50$75 at the airport | $20–$50$75 at the airport | NoneStandard fare |
| Sun Country Airlines | $34–$45$50 at the airport | $40–$45$50 at the airport | NoneStandard fare |
| Breeze Airways | $35–$41 | $45 | NoneNice (standard fare) |
| Avelo Airlines | $40–$45$65 at the airport | $40–$45$65 at the airport | NoneStandard fare |
- American Airlines
- 1st bag
- $45 · $50 at the airport
- 2nd bag
- $55 · $60 at the airport
- Free bags
- None · Main Cabin
- Delta Air Lines
- 1st bag
- $45
- 2nd bag
- $55
- Free bags
- None · Main
- United Airlines
- 1st bag
- $45 · $50 at the airport
- 2nd bag
- $55 · $60 at the airport
- Free bags
- None · Economy
- Southwest Airlines
- 1st bag
- $45
- 2nd bag
- $55
- Free bags
- None · Choice
- Alaska Airlines
- 1st bag
- $45
- 2nd bag
- $55
- Free bags
- None · Main
- JetBlue
- 1st bag
- $39–$49 · $49–$59 at the airport
- 2nd bag
- $59–$69 · $69–$79 at the airport
- Free bags
- None · Main (formerly Blue)
- Hawaiian Airlines
- 1st bag
- $45
- 2nd bag
- $55
- Free bags
- None · Main Cabin
- Frontier Airlines
- 1st bag
- $29–$63 · $79–$92 at the airport
- 2nd bag
- $59–$86 · $89–$110 at the airport
- Free bags
- None · Standard fare
- Allegiant Air
- 1st bag
- $20–$50 · $75 at the airport
- 2nd bag
- $20–$50 · $75 at the airport
- Free bags
- None · Standard fare
- Sun Country Airlines
- 1st bag
- $34–$45 · $50 at the airport
- 2nd bag
- $40–$45 · $50 at the airport
- Free bags
- None · Standard fare
- Breeze Airways
- 1st bag
- $35–$41
- 2nd bag
- $45
- Free bags
- None · Nice (standard fare)
- Avelo Airlines
- 1st bag
- $40–$45 · $65 at the airport
- 2nd bag
- $40–$45 · $65 at the airport
- Free bags
- None · Standard fare
Canadian airlines: checked bag fees
One way, on regular economy fares, converted to U.S. dollars.
| Airline | 1st bag | 2nd bag | Free bags (regular fare) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Air Canada | $45 | $60 | NoneEconomy Standard |
| WestJet | $32CA$45 | $42CA$60 | NoneEcono |
- Air Canada
- 1st bag
- $45
- 2nd bag
- $60
- Free bags
- None · Economy Standard
- WestJet
- 1st bag
- $32 · CA$45
- 2nd bag
- $42 · CA$60
- Free bags
- None · Econo
Mexico and Latin America: checked bag fees
Flights to and from the U.S., one way, in U.S. dollars.
| Airline | 1st bag | 2nd bag | Free bags (regular fare) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeroméxico | $30 | $55 | NoneClassic |
| Volaris | up to $120up to $170 at the airport | up to $143up to $200 at the airport | NoneBasic (standard fare) |
| Viva Aerobus | $38–$65$65 at the airport | $38–$65$65 at the airport | NoneLight |
| Copa Airlines | Included | $55 | 1 bagEconomy Classic |
| Avianca | Included | $65$150 at the airport | 1 bagM and L |
| LATAM Airlines | Included | Not published | 1 bagStandard |
- Aeroméxico
- 1st bag
- $30
- 2nd bag
- $55
- Free bags
- None · Classic
- Volaris
- 1st bag
- up to $120 · up to $170 at the airport
- 2nd bag
- up to $143 · up to $200 at the airport
- Free bags
- None · Basic (standard fare)
- Viva Aerobus
- 1st bag
- $38–$65 · $65 at the airport
- 2nd bag
- $38–$65 · $65 at the airport
- Free bags
- None · Light
- Copa Airlines
- 1st bag
- Included
- 2nd bag
- $55
- Free bags
- 1 bag · Economy Classic
- Avianca
- 1st bag
- Included
- 2nd bag
- $65 · $150 at the airport
- Free bags
- 1 bag · M and L
- LATAM Airlines
- 1st bag
- Included
- 2nd bag
- Not published
- Free bags
- 1 bag · Standard
European airlines: checked bag fees
Transatlantic fares for full-service airlines; flights within Europe for budget airlines.
| Airline | 1st bag | 2nd bag | Free bags (regular fare) |
|---|---|---|---|
| British Airways | Included | $70$75 at the airport | 1 bagEconomy |
| Virgin Atlantic | Included | $100 | 1 bagEconomy Classic |
| Lufthansa | Included | $101€90 | 1 bagEconomy Classic |
| Air France | Included | $77€68 | 1 bagStandard |
| KLM | Included | $77€68 | 1 bagStandard |
| Iberia | Included | $80$90 at the airport | 1 bagOptima |
| Aer Lingus | Included | $79.99$100 at the airport | 1 bagSmart |
| Icelandair | Included | $55$69 at the airport | 1 bagEconomy Standard |
| Turkish Airlines | Included | Included | 2 bagsExtraFly |
| SWISS | Included | Not published | 1 bagEconomy Classic |
| Ryanair | $20–$56€17.99–€50 | $20–$56€17.99–€50 | NoneBasic (standard fare) |
| easyJet | $13–$67£9.49–£50 | $13–$67£9.49–£50 | NoneStandard fare |
| Wizz Air | $23–$68€20–€60 | $23–$68€20–€60 | NoneBasic (standard fare) |
- British Airways
- 1st bag
- Included
- 2nd bag
- $70 · $75 at the airport
- Free bags
- 1 bag · Economy
- Virgin Atlantic
- 1st bag
- Included
- 2nd bag
- $100
- Free bags
- 1 bag · Economy Classic
- Lufthansa
- 1st bag
- Included
- 2nd bag
- $101 · €90
- Free bags
- 1 bag · Economy Classic
- Air France
- 1st bag
- Included
- 2nd bag
- $77 · €68
- Free bags
- 1 bag · Standard
- KLM
- 1st bag
- Included
- 2nd bag
- $77 · €68
- Free bags
- 1 bag · Standard
- Iberia
- 1st bag
- Included
- 2nd bag
- $80 · $90 at the airport
- Free bags
- 1 bag · Optima
- Aer Lingus
- 1st bag
- Included
- 2nd bag
- $79.99 · $100 at the airport
- Free bags
- 1 bag · Smart
- Icelandair
- 1st bag
- Included
- 2nd bag
- $55 · $69 at the airport
- Free bags
- 1 bag · Economy Standard
- Turkish Airlines
- 1st bag
- Included
- 2nd bag
- Included
- Free bags
- 2 bags · ExtraFly
- SWISS
- 1st bag
- Included
- 2nd bag
- Not published
- Free bags
- 1 bag · Economy Classic
- Ryanair
- 1st bag
- $20–$56 · €17.99–€50
- 2nd bag
- $20–$56 · €17.99–€50
- Free bags
- None · Basic (standard fare)
- easyJet
- 1st bag
- $13–$67 · £9.49–£50
- 2nd bag
- $13–$67 · £9.49–£50
- Free bags
- None · Standard fare
- Wizz Air
- 1st bag
- $23–$68 · €20–€60
- 2nd bag
- $23–$68 · €20–€60
- Free bags
- None · Basic (standard fare)
Middle East airlines: checked bag fees
Flights to and from the U.S., where all three include bags with most economy fares.
| Airline | 1st bag | 2nd bag | Free bags (regular fare) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emirates | Included | Included | 2 bagsEconomy Saver |
| Qatar Airways | Included | Included | 2 bagsEconomy Classic |
| Etihad Airways | Included | Included | 2 bagsEconomy (most fares) |
- Emirates
- 1st bag
- Included
- 2nd bag
- Included
- Free bags
- 2 bags · Economy Saver
- Qatar Airways
- 1st bag
- Included
- 2nd bag
- Included
- Free bags
- 2 bags · Economy Classic
- Etihad Airways
- 1st bag
- Included
- 2nd bag
- Included
- Free bags
- 2 bags · Economy (most fares)
Asia-Pacific airlines: checked bag fees
Flights to and from the U.S. Most economy fares include two bags.
| Airline | 1st bag | 2nd bag | Free bags (regular fare) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singapore Airlines | Included | Included | 2 bagsEconomy Standard |
| Cathay Pacific | Included | Included | 2 bagsEconomy Essential |
| ANA (All Nippon Airways) | Included | Included | 2 bagsEconomy Value |
| Japan Airlines | Included | Included | 2 bagsEconomy |
| Korean Air | Included | Included | 2 bagsEconomy Standard |
| Qantas | Included | $150$200 at the airport | 1 bagEconomy |
| Air New Zealand | Included | $90$110 at the airport | 1 bagSeat+Bag |
| EVA Air | Included | Included | 2 bagsEconomy |
- Singapore Airlines
- 1st bag
- Included
- 2nd bag
- Included
- Free bags
- 2 bags · Economy Standard
- Cathay Pacific
- 1st bag
- Included
- 2nd bag
- Included
- Free bags
- 2 bags · Economy Essential
- ANA (All Nippon Airways)
- 1st bag
- Included
- 2nd bag
- Included
- Free bags
- 2 bags · Economy Value
- Japan Airlines
- 1st bag
- Included
- 2nd bag
- Included
- Free bags
- 2 bags · Economy
- Korean Air
- 1st bag
- Included
- 2nd bag
- Included
- Free bags
- 2 bags · Economy Standard
- Qantas
- 1st bag
- Included
- 2nd bag
- $150 · $200 at the airport
- Free bags
- 1 bag · Economy
- Air New Zealand
- 1st bag
- Included
- 2nd bag
- $90 · $110 at the airport
- Free bags
- 1 bag · Seat+Bag
- EVA Air
- 1st bag
- Included
- 2nd bag
- Included
- Free bags
- 2 bags · Economy
How to avoid checked bag fees
Use an airline credit card
Most U.S. airline cards waive the first checked bag for you and often several companions, which pays off after one or two round trips.
Earn status
Even the lowest elite tiers at Alaska and American include a free bag, and partner status counts across an alliance.
Weigh it at home
An overweight bag usually costs $100 or more extra on U.S. airlines, often more than a second bag.
Checked bag fee FAQ
On U.S. airlines, usually $45 for the first bag and $55 for the second on domestic flights after the April 2026 increases: American, Delta, United, Southwest, Alaska and Hawaiian all charge $45. Budget airlines price bags by route and date, from about $20 on Allegiant when you add the bag while booking.
Sources
Last verified Oct 17, 2026. Each airline's page lists the sources for its fees. Airlines change bag fees often, so confirm the price for your trip when you book.
- European Central Bank: euro foreign exchange reference rates (Oct 16, 2026)
- American Airlines newsroom: bag fee and Basic Economy update (Apr 9, 2026)
- CNBC: United raises checked bag fees by $10 (Apr 2, 2026)
- CNBC: Delta and Southwest raise checked bag fees $10 (Apr 7, 2026)
Read how we collect and check this data, or tell us if something's out of date.
Save more on the fare than the bag
Pick your home airports and we'll email you when fares drop well below normal. You book directly with the airline.
Free plan available · 14-day free Premium+ trial · Cancel anytime
